1 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Chapter 19 - Rules Of Construction
- Section 1924 - Construction Of Titles, Preambles, Provisos, Exceptions And Headings
The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof. Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend...