13 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 2602 - Manner And Effect Of Rightful Rejection
§ 2602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection.
(a) Time and notice of rejection.--Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
(b) Duties of buyer after rightful rejection.--Subject to the provisions of sections 2603 (relating to duties of merchant buyer as to rightfully rejected goods) and 2604 (relating to options of buyer as to salvage of rightfully rejected goods):
(1) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
(2) if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this division (section 2711(c) (relating to security interest of buyer in rejected goods)), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the disposition of the seller for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(3) the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
(c) Rights of seller after wrongful rejection.--The rights of the seller with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by the provisions of this division on remedies of seller in general (section 2703).
Cross References. Section 2602 is referred to in section 2606 of this title.