13 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 2606 - What Constitutes Acceptance Of Goods
§ 2606. What constitutes acceptance of goods.
(a) General rule.--Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(1) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity;
(2) fails to make an effective rejection (section 2602(a)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(3) does any act inconsistent with the ownership of the seller; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(b) Part of commercial unit.--Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
Cross References. Section 2606 is referred to in sections 2103, 2201 of this title.