13 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Chapter 2a2 - Formation And Construction Of Lease Contract
- Chapter Notes
- Section 2a201 - Statute Of Frauds
(a) General rule.--A lease contract is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless: (1) the total payments to be made under the...
- Section 2a202 - Final Written Expression: Parol Or Extrinsic Evidence
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the...
- Section 2a203 - Seals Inoperative
The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a lease contract or an offer to enter into a lease contract does not render...
- Section 2a204 - Formation In General
(a) General rule.--A lease contract may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence...
- Section 2a205 - Firm Offers
An offer by a merchant to lease goods to or from another person in a signed writing that by its terms gives assurance it...
- Section 2a206 - Offer And Acceptance In Formation Of Lease Contract
(a) General rule.--Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances, an offer to make a lease contract must be construed as inviting acceptance...
- Section 2a207 - Course Of Performance Or Practical Construction (Deleted By Amendment)
§ 2A207. Course of performance or practical construction (Deleted by amendment). 2008 Amendment. Section 2A207 was deleted by amendment April 16, 2008, P.L.57, No.13,...
- Section 2a208 - Modification, Rescission And Waiver
(a) Consideration unnecessary for modification.--An agreement modifying a lease contract needs no consideration to be binding. (b) Writing excluding modification or rescission.--A signed lease...
- Section 2a209 - Lessee Under Finance Lease As Beneficiary Of Supply Contract
§ 2A209. Lessee under finance lease as beneficiary of supply contract. (a) General rule.--The benefit of a supplier's promises to the lessor under the...
- Section 2a210 - Express Warranties
(a) General rule.--Express warranties by the lessor are created as follows: (1) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the lessor to the...
- Section 2a211 - Warranties Against Interference And Against Infringement; Lessee's Obligation Against Infringement
§ 2A211. Warranties against interference and against infringement; lessee's obligation against infringement. (a) General rule.--There is in a lease contract a warranty that for...
- Section 2a212 - Implied Warranty Of Merchantability
(a) General rule.--Except in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods will be merchantable is implied in a lease contract if the lessor...
- Section 2a213 - Implied Warranty Of Fitness For Particular Purpose
Except in a finance lease, if the lessor at the time the lease contract is made has reason to know of any particular purpose...
- Section 2a214 - Exclusion Or Modification Of Warranties
(a) Construction of words or conduct creating or limiting warranties.--Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct...
- Section 2a215 - Cumulation And Conflict Of Warranties Express Or Implied
§ 2A215. Cumulation and conflict of warranties express or implied. Warranties, whether express or implied, must be construed as consistent with each other and...
- Section 2a216 - Third Party Beneficiaries Of Express And Implied Warranties
§ 2A216. Third party beneficiaries of express and implied warranties. A warranty to or for the benefit of a lessee under this division, whether...
- Section 2a217 - Identification
Identification of goods as goods to which a lease contract refers may be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to...
- Section 2a218 - Insurance And Proceeds
(a) Insurable interest of lessee.--A lessee obtains an insurable interest when existing goods are identified to the lease contract even though the goods identified...
- Section 2a219 - Risk Of Loss
(a) General rule.--Except in the case of a finance lease, risk of loss is retained by the lessor and does not pass to the...
- Section 2a220 - Effect Of Default On Risk Of Loss
(a) Default by lessor.--Where risk of loss is to pass to the lessee and the time of passage is not stated: (1) If a...
- Section 2a221 - Casualty To Identified Goods
If a lease contract requires goods identified when the lease contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of the lessee, the...