§ 9773. Modification or revocation of county intermediate punishment sentence.
(a) General rule.--The court may at any time terminate a sentence of county intermediate punishment or increase or decrease the conditions of a sentence pursuant to section 9763 (relating to sentence of county intermediate punishment).
(b) Revocation.--The court may revoke a sentence of county intermediate punishment upon proof of a violation of specific conditions of the sentence. Upon revocation and subject to section 9763(d), the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. Upon a revocation of county intermediate punishment for any reason specified by law, the attorney for the Commonwealth may file notice, at any time prior to resentencing, of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence. Consideration shall be given to the time served in the county intermediate punishment program.
(c) Hearing required.--A court shall not revoke or increase the conditions of a sentence of county intermediate punishment without a hearing at which the court shall consider the record of the initial sentencing proceeding as well as the conduct of the defendant while serving a sentence of county intermediate punishment. A hearing is not required to decrease the conditions of the sentence.
(Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.1196, No.201, eff. July 1, 1991; June 22, 2000, P.L.345, No.41, eff. 60 days; Nov. 19, 2004, P.L.855, No.112, eff. 180 days)