§ 9774. Revocation of State intermediate punishment sentence.
(a) General rule.--The court may at any time terminate a sentence of State intermediate punishment pursuant to 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 41 (relating to State intermediate punishment).
(b) Revocation.--The court shall revoke a sentence of State intermediate punishment if after a hearing it determines that the participant was expelled from or failed to complete the program.
(c) Proceedings upon revocation.--Upon revocation of a State intermediate punishment sentence, the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time of initial sentencing. The attorney for the Commonwealth must file notice, at any time prior to resentencing, of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence.
(Nov. 19, 2004, P.L.855, No.112, eff. 180 days; Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.931, No.95, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment. Act 95 amended subsec. (a).
2004 Amendment. Act 112 added section 9774.
Cross References. Section 9774 is referred to in section 4105 of Title 61 (Prisons and Parole).