53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5612 - Money Of Authority
§ 5612. Money of authority.
(a) Treasurer.--All money of any authority from whatever source derived shall be paid to the treasurer of the authority.
(a.1) Prohibition.--
(1) Money of the authority may not be used for any grant, loan or other expenditure for any purpose other than a service or project directly related to the mission or purpose of the authority as set forth in the articles of incorporation or in the resolution or ordinance establishing the authority under section 5603 (relating to method of incorporation).
(2) A ratepayer to an authority shall have a cause of action in the court of common pleas where the authority is located to seek the return of money expended in violation of paragraph (1) from the recipient.
(3) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the following:
(i) A monetary contribution to a nonprofit community organization or activity that does not exceed $1,000.
(ii) An in-kind service, including the provision of water or other resources to a nonprofit community organization or activity, the value of which does not exceed $1,000.
(iii) An agreement for the joint purchase and use of equipment.
(iv) An agreement for the sharing of equipment during emergency situations.
(b) Report.--Every authority whose fiscal year ends December 31 shall file on or before July 1 an annual report of its fiscal affairs covering the preceding calendar year with the Department of Community and Economic Development and with the municipality creating the authority on forms prepared and distributed by the Department of Community and Economic Development. Authorities whose fiscal year does not end on December 31 shall file the report within 90 days after the end of their fiscal year. Every authority shall have its books, accounts and records audited annually by a certified public accountant, and a copy of his audit report shall be filed in the same manner and within the same time period as the annual report. A concise financial statement shall be published annually at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality where the principal office of the authority is located. If the publication is not made by the authority, the municipality shall publish such statement at the expense of the authority. If the authority fails to make such an audit, then the controller, auditor or accountant designated by the municipality is hereby authorized and empowered from time to time to examine at the expense of the authority the accounts and books of it, including its receipts, disbursements, contracts, leases, sinking funds, investments and any other matters relating to its finances, operation and affairs.
(c) Attorney General.--The Attorney General of the Commonwealth shall have the right to examine the books, accounts and records of any authority.
(Dec. 30, 2002, P.L.2001, No.230, eff. imd.; June 27, 2012, P.L.653, No.73, eff. 60 days)
2013 Effectuation of Declaration of Unconstitutionality. The Legislative Reference Bureau effectuated the 2004 unconstitutionality.
2012 Amendment. Act 73 added subsec. (a.1).
2004 Unconstitutionality. Act 230 of 2002 was declared unconstitutional. City of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 838 A.2d 566 (Pa. 2003).