53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5613 - Transfer Of Existing Facilities To Authority
§ 5613. Transfer of existing facilities to authority.
(a) Authorization.--Any municipality, school district or owner may sell, lease, lend, grant, convey, transfer or pay over to any authority with or without consideration any project or any part of it, any interest in real or personal property, any funds available for building construction or improvement purposes, including the proceeds of bonds previously or hereafter issued for building construction or improvement purposes, which may be used by the authority in the construction, improvement, maintenance or operation of any project. Any municipality or school district may transfer, assign and set over to any authority any contracts which may have been awarded by the municipality or school district for the construction of projects not initiated or completed. The territory being served by any project or the territory within which a project is authorized to render service at the time of the acquisition of a project by an authority shall include the area served by the project and the area in which the project is authorized to serve at the time of acquisition and any other area into which the service may be extended, subject to the limitations of section 5607(a) (relating to purposes and powers).
(b) Acquisition.--
(1) An authority may not acquire by any device or means, including a consolidation, merger, purchase or lease or through the purchase of stock, bonds or other securities, title to or possession or use of all or a substantial portion of any existing facilities constituting a project as defined under this chapter if the project is subject to the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission without first reporting to and advising the municipality which created or which are members of the authority of the agreement to acquire, including all its terms and conditions.
(2) The proposed action of the authority and the proposed agreement to acquire shall be approved by the governing body of the municipality which created or which are members of the authority and to which the report is made. Where there are one or two member municipalities of the authority, such approval shall be by two-thirds vote of all of the members of the governing body or of each of the governing bodies. If there are more than two member municipalities of the authority, approval shall be by majority vote of all the members of each governing body of two-thirds of the member municipalities.
(c) Complete provision.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this section, without reference to any other law, shall be deemed complete for the acquisition by agreement of projects as defined in this chapter located wholly within or partially without the municipality causing such authority to be incorporated, and no proceedings or other action shall be required except as provided for in this section.
Cross References. Section 5613 is referred to in section 5614 of this title.