53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5701 - Definitions
§ 5701. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Authority." A parking authority in a city of the first class.
"Call or demand service" or "taxicab service." Local common carrier service for passengers, rendered on either an exclusive or nonexclusive basis, where the service is characterized by the fact that passengers normally hire the vehicle and its driver either by telephone call or by hail, or both. The term does not include limousine service.
"Driver's certificate." A certificate or permit to drive a taxicab or limousine issued pursuant to section 5706 (relating to driver certification program).
"First Class City Taxicab Regulatory Fund." A fund formerly administered by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission under the former 66 Pa.C.S. Ch. 24 (relating to taxicabs in first class cities).
"Limousine service."
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a motor vehicle providing any of the following services:
(i) Local, nonscheduled common carrier service for passengers on an exclusive basis for compensation.
(ii) Common carrier service for passengers for compensation:
(A) from any airport, railroad station or hotel located in whole or in part in a city of the first class; or
(B) to any airport, railroad station or hotel located in whole or in part in a city of the first class from a point within the city of the first class.
(2) The term does not include any of the following:
(i) Taxicab service.
(ii) Service that was otherwise exempt from the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Public Utilities Commission prior to the effective date of this subparagraph.
(iii) Other paratransit service.
(iv) Employee commuter van pooling.
(v) A vehicle with a seating capacity of 16 or more persons, including the driver.
"Philadelphia Taxicab and Limousine Regulatory Fund" or "regulatory fund." A special fund in the State Treasury established by section 5708 (relating to funds) for fulfilling the purposes of this chapter to regulate taxicabs and limousines in a city of the first class.
"Philadelphia Taxicab Medallion Fund" or "medallion fund." A special fund in the State Treasury established by section 5708(a.1) (relating to funds) to which all moneys collected from the sale of medallions shall be deposited for the uses provided in this chapter.
"Taxicab." A motor vehicle designed for carrying no more than eight passengers, exclusive of the driver, on a call or demand service basis and used for the transportation of persons for compensation either on:
(1) a citywide basis as authorized by a certificate of public convenience and a corresponding medallion issued by the authority; or
(2) a non-citywide basis as authorized by a certificate of public convenience issued by the authority and without a corresponding medallion.
The term includes a wheelchair-accessible taxicab.
"Wheelchair-accessible taxicab." A taxicab authorized by the authority pursuant to this chapter:
(1) to provide call or demand service;
(2) that can accommodate at least one person in a wheelchair without the person having to transfer from the wheelchair to another seat; and
(3) that meets requirements established pursuant to the Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336, 104 Stat. 327) or requirements that are a functional equivalent and approved by the authority or both.
(July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.; July 5, 2012, P.L.1022, No.119, eff. imd.; July 9, 2013, P.L.455, No.64, eff. imd.)
2013 Amendment. Act 64 amended the def. of "Philadelphia Taxicab and Limousine Regulatory Fund" or "fund" and added the def. of "Philadelphia Taxicab Medallion Fund" or "medallion fund."
2012 Amendment. Act 119 amended the defs. of "limousine service" and "taxicab" and added the defs. of "call or demand service" or "taxicab service" and "wheelchair-accessible taxicab."
2004 Amendment. Act 94 reenacted and amended section 5701.
2004 Unconstitutionality. Act 230 of 2002 was declared unconstitutional. City of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 838 A.2d 566 (Pa. 2003).