53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5703 - Rates
§ 5703. Rates.
(a) Rates to be just and reasonable.--Every rate made for authority-certified taxicab, limousine or medallion taxicab service shall be just and reasonable and in conformity with regulations or orders of the authority.
(b) Tariffs.--Under regulations as the authority may prescribe, every taxicab or limousine service shall file with the authority, within the time and in the form as the authority may designate, tariffs showing all rates established by it and collected or enforced or to be collected or enforced within cities of the first class. Every taxicab or limousine service shall keep copies of tariffs open to public inspection under rules and regulations as the authority may prescribe. Upon request, the taxicab or limousine service shall make available at least one copy of any rate filing at a convenient location and for a reasonable length of time within a city of the first class for inspection and study by customers.
(c) Adherence to tariffs.--No taxicab or limousine service shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever or in any way, demand or receive from any person, corporation or municipal corporation a greater or lesser rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by the taxicab or limousine service than that specified in the tariffs of the taxicab or limousine service.
(d) Discrimination in rates.--No taxicab or limousine service shall make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or municipal corporation or subject any person, corporation or municipal corporation to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage concerning its rate. No taxicab or limousine service shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates. This subsection shall not prohibit the establishment of reasonable zone or group systems or classifications of rates.
(e) Voluntary changes in rates.--
(1) Unless the authority otherwise orders, no taxicab or limousine service shall make any change in any existing and duly established rate except after 60 days' notice to the authority which shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made in the rates then in force and the time when the changed rates will go into effect. The taxicab or limousine service shall also give notice of the proposed changes to other interested persons as the authority, in its discretion, may direct. The notices regarding the proposed changes which are provided shall be in plain, understandable language as the authority prescribes. All proposed changes shall be shown by filing new tariffs or supplements to existing tariffs filed and in force at the time. The authority, for good cause shown, may allow changes in rates without requiring the 60 days' notice under conditions as it may prescribe.
(2) Whenever there is filed with the authority by any taxicab or limousine service any tariff stating a new rate, the authority may, either upon complaint or upon its own motion and upon reasonable notice, conduct a hearing concerning the lawfulness of the rate. Pending the hearing and its outcome, the authority, upon filing the tariff and delivering to the taxicab or limousine service affected a statement in writing of its reasons may, at any time before it becomes effective, suspend the operation of the rate for a period not longer than nine months from the time it would otherwise become effective. The rate in force when the tariff stating the new rate was filed shall continue in force during the period of suspension unless the authority shall establish a temporary rate. The authority shall consider the effect of the suspension in finally determining and prescribing the rates to be charged and collected by the taxicab or limousine service.
(3) If, after the hearing conducted pursuant to paragraph (2), the authority finds any rate to be unjust or unreasonable or in any way in violation of law, it shall determine the just and reasonable rate to be charged or applied by the taxicab or limousine service for the service in question and shall fix the rate by order to be served upon the taxicab or limousine service. The rate shall then be observed until changed.
(f) Temporary rates.--The authority may, in any proceeding involving the rates of a taxicab or limousine service, after reasonable notice and hearing and, if the public interest requires, immediately fix, determine and prescribe temporary rates to be charged by a taxicab or limousine service, pending the final determination of the rate proceeding.
(g) Fair return.--In fixing any rate of a taxicab or limousine service engaged exclusively as a common carrier by motor vehicle, the authority may fix the fair return by relating the fair and reasonable operating expenses, depreciation, taxes and other costs of furnishing service to operating revenues.
(h) Refunds.--If, in any proceeding involving rates, the authority determines that any rate received by a taxicab or limousine service was unjust or unreasonable or was in violation of any regulation or order of the authority or was in excess of the applicable rate contained in an existing and effective tariff of the taxicab or limousine service, the authority shall have the power to make an order requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid by any patron.
(July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Act 94 reenacted and amended section 5703.
2004 Unconstitutionality. Act 230 of 2002 was declared unconstitutional. City of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 838 A.2d 566 (Pa. 2003).