53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 8831 - Chief Assessor
§ 8831. Chief assessor.
(a) Appointment.--In each county, a chief assessor shall be appointed. The chief assessor shall be appointed by the county commissioners with the advice of the board.
(b) Qualifications.--Any person appointed as a chief assessor under this chapter shall be a Certified Pennsylvania Evaluator pursuant to the act of April 16, 1992 (P.L.155, No.28), known as the Assessors Certification Act. Any person employed as a chief assessor on the effective date of this chapter shall obtain certification in accordance with the Assessors Certification Act.
(c) Duties of chief assessor.--It shall be the duty of the chief assessor to:
(1) Hire subordinate assessors under section 8832 (relating to subordinate assessors).
(2) Prepare and submit to the board for its approval regulations in accordance with this chapter.
(3) Prepare and maintain a permanent records system and other maps, plans, surveys and records as may be deemed necessary to secure a proper and equitable assessment.
(4) Prepare an assessment roll in accordance with this chapter.
(5) Supervise and direct the activities of the subordinate assessors and other employees subject to regulations prescribed by the board.
(6) Perform all duties imposed upon the chief assessor by this chapter.
(d) Compensation.--The chief assessor shall receive compensation as determined by the salary board of the county.
Cross References. Section 8831 is referred to in section 8802 of this title.