§ 8843. Spot reassessment.
The county assessment office is prohibited from engaging in the practice of spot reassessment. In the event that the county assessment office engages in the practice of spot reassessment, the property owner may file an appeal to the board, limited to the issue of spot reassessment, in accordance with this chapter. Upon a finding by the board or an adjudication by the court that the property owner has been subjected to a spot reassessment, the property owner shall be entitled to a refund of any taxes paid pursuant to a spot reassessment and interest thereon from the date of payment at the same rate and in the same manner as the Commonwealth is required to pay interest pursuant to section 806.1(b) of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.343, No.176), known as The Fiscal Code. A change in assessment resulting from an appeal to the board by a taxpayer or taxing district shall not constitute a spot reassessment.
Cross References. Section 8843 is referred to in sections 8817, 8854 of this title.