57 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 322 - Examination, Basic Education And Continuing Education
§ 322. Examination, basic education and continuing education.
(a) Examination.--An applicant for a commission as a notary public who does not hold a commission in this Commonwealth must pass an examination administered by the department or an entity approved by the department. The examination must be based on the course of study described in subsection (b).
(b) Basic education.--An applicant under subsection (a) must, within the six-month period immediately preceding application, complete a course of at least three hours of notary public basic education approved by the department. For approval, the following apply:
(1) The course must cover the statutes, regulations, procedures and ethics relevant to notarial acts, with a core curriculum including the duties and responsibilities of the office of notary public and electronic notarization.
(2) The course must either be interactive or classroom instruction.
(c) Continuing education.--An applicant for renewal of appointment and commission as a notary public must, within the six-month period immediately preceding application, complete a course of at least three hours of notary public continuing education approved by the department. For approval, the following apply:
(1) The course must cover topics which ensure maintenance and enhancement of skill, knowledge and competency necessary to perform notarial acts.
(d) Preapproval.--All basic and continuing education courses of study must be preapproved by the department.
Effective Date. Section 5(1)(i) of Act 73 of 2013 provided that subsecs. (b) and (c) shall take effect immediately.
Approval of courses. Section 4 of Act 73 of 2013 provided that upon approval of courses under subsecs. (b) and (c), the Department of State shall transmit notice of the approval to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
Cross References. Section 322 is referred to in sections 321, 327 of this title.