§ 6131. General powers of board.
(a) General rule.--The board shall have the power and its duty shall be:
(1) To supervise and make presentence investigations and reports as provided by law.
(2) To collect and maintain copies of all presentence investigations and reports.
(3) To collect and maintain a record of all persons who are placed on probation and parole.
(4) To collect, compile and publish statistical and other information relating to probation and parole work in all courts and such other information the board may deem of value in probation service.
(5) To establish, by regulation, uniform Statewide standards for:
(i) Presentence investigations.
(ii) The supervision of probationers.
(iii) The qualifications for probation personnel.
(iv) Minimum salaries.
(v) Quality of probation service.
The standards for the qualifications of probation personnel shall only apply to probation personnel appointed after the date the standards are established. Should any probation personnel appointed prior to the date the standards were established fail to meet the standards, the court having jurisdiction of such personnel may request the board to establish in-service training for them in accordance with the standards.
(6) To adopt regulations establishing specific composition, functions and responsibilities for citizens advisory committees and to receive reports, recommendations or other input concerning parole policies and parole-related concerns from the committees on a regular basis.
(7) To adopt regulations establishing criteria for board acceptance of cases for supervision and presentence investigations from counties that on December 31, 1985, maintained adult probation offices and parole systems.
(8) To enter into contracts for purchasing community services to assist parolees and to supplement existing programs.
(9) To pay the cost of preparole drug screening tests for inmates within the parole release jurisdiction of the board, who are confined in a State or local correctional facility, as required under section 6137 (relating to parole power).
(10) To enter into contracts which provide for the continuous electronic monitoring of parolees.
(11) To establish and provide for intensive supervision units and day reporting centers for the supervision of parolees.
(12) To provide information as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2153(a)(14) (relating to powers and duties) as requested by the commission.
(13) To incorporate evidence-based practices into parole decision making, supervision and the supervision of technical violators.
(14) To coordinate the reentry of offenders into the community using evidence-based practices that are effective in reducing recidivism.
(15) To conduct research to identify, to be informed of and to apply recognized evidence-based parole practices that promote public safety and reduce recidivism.
(16) To conduct outcome and performance analyses on implemented board programs and practices to enhance public safety through reduced recidivism.
(b) Court-appointed probation officers to submit information to board.--A court that appoints a probation officer shall require the probation officer to submit to the board such information as the board may require on forms prescribed and furnished by the board.
(c) Access to county records.--The board shall have free and ready access to all probation and parole records of any county.
(d) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Evidence-based practices." Interventions and treatment approaches that have been proven effective through appropriate empirical analysis.
(Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.931, No.95, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment. Act 95 added subsecs. (a)(13), (14), (15) and (16) and (d).