§ 6133. Probation services.
(a) General rule.--The board shall have exclusive power to supervise any person placed on probation by any judge of a court having criminal jurisdiction, when the court by special order directs supervision by the board.
(b) Presentence investigations.--The board shall make presentence investigations when requested to do so by the court.
(c) Grant-in-aid.--
(1) A county that provides additional probation staff for presentence investigations and improved probation supervision and programs shall receive a grant-in-aid from the Commonwealth through the board for additional costs incurred thereby but only to the extent that the additional staff and program meet the qualifications and standards established by the board.
(2) The grant-in-aid shall provide 80% of the personnel salary costs incurred by a county to administer these additional services and programs.
(3) If insufficient funds are appropriated, each county shall receive a prorated reduction in the grant-in-aid.
(4) The board shall establish rules and regulations for the allocation of funds available for such grants-in-aid.
(d) In-service training.--The board shall provide in-service training for personnel of county probation offices when requested to do so by the court having jurisdiction of the probation office.
Cross References. Section 6133 is referred to in section 6140 of this title.