66 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 2203 - Standards For Restructuring Of Natural Gas Utility Industry
§ 2203. Standards for restructuring of natural gas utility industry.
The following interdependent standards shall govern the commission's actions in adopting rules, orders or policies and in reviewing, assessing and approving each natural gas distribution company's restructuring filings and overseeing the transition process and regulation of the restructured natural gas utility industry:
(1) The commission shall adopt and enforce standards as necessary to ensure continuation of the safety and reliability of the natural gas supply and distribution service to all retail gas customers. In adopting the standards, the commission shall consider the absence of any applicable industry standards and practices or adopt standards in conformity with industry standards and practices meeting the standards of this chapter. The application of such standards shall be in a manner that incorporates the operating requirements of the different natural gas distribution companies.
(2) Consistent with section 2204 (relating to implementation), the commission shall allow retail gas customers to choose among natural gas suppliers and natural gas distribution companies to the extent that they offer such natural gas supply services. Retail gas customers shall be able to choose from these suppliers a variety of products, including, but not limited to, different supply and pricing options, and services that evolve as the competitive marketplace matures. Neither any natural gas supplier nor any natural gas distribution company shall offer interruptible gas service to any essential human needs retail gas customer lacking installed and operable alternative fuel capability or to any residential retail gas customer.
(3) The commission shall require natural gas distribution companies to unbundle natural gas supply services such that separate charges for the services can be set forth in tariffs and on retail gas customers' bills. In its restructuring filing, the natural gas distribution company shall establish system reliability standards and capacity contract mitigation parameters and address the unbundling of commodity, capacity, storage, balancing and aggregator services. The commission may address the unbundling of other services only through a rulemaking. In conducting the rulemaking, the commission shall consider the impact of such unbundling on the labor force, the creation of stranded costs, safety, reliability, consumer protections, universal service and the potential for unbundling to offer savings, new products and additional choices or services to retail gas customers. The commission's decisions shall assure that standards and procedures for safety and reliability, consumer protections and universal service are maintained at levels consistent with this chapter.
(4) Consistent with the provisions of section 2204, the commission shall require that a natural gas distribution company that owns or operates jurisdictional distribution facilities shall provide distribution service to all retail gas customers in its service territory and to all natural gas suppliers, affiliated or nonaffiliated, on nondiscriminatory rates, terms of access and other conditions.
(5) The commission shall require that restructuring of the natural gas utility industry be implemented in a manner that does not unreasonably discriminate against one customer class for the benefit of another.
* * *