66 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 2203 - Standards For Restructuring Of Natural Gas Utility Industry
§ 2203. Standards for restructuring of natural gas utility industry.
The following interdependent standards shall govern the commission's actions in adopting rules, orders or policies and in reviewing, assessing and approving each natural gas distribution company's restructuring filings and overseeing the transition process and regulation of the restructured natural gas utility industry:
* * *
(3) The commission shall require natural gas distribution companies to unbundle natural gas supply services such that separate charges for the services can be set forth in tariffs and on retail gas customers' bills. In its restructuring filing, the natural gas distribution company shall establish system reliability standards and capacity contract mitigation parameters and address the unbundling of commodity, capacity, storage, balancing and aggregator services. The commission may address the unbundling of other services only through a rulemaking. In conducting the rulemaking, the commission shall consider the impact of such unbundling on the labor force, the creation of stranded costs, safety, reliability, consumer protections, universal service and the potential for unbundling to offer savings, new products and additional choices or services to retail gas customers. The commission's decisions shall assure that standards and procedures for safety and reliability, consumer protections and universal service are maintained at levels consistent with this chapter.
(4) Consistent with the provisions of section 2204, the commission shall require that a natural gas distribution company that owns or operates jurisdictional distribution facilities shall provide distribution service to all retail gas customers in its service territory and to all natural gas suppliers, affiliated or nonaffiliated, on nondiscriminatory rates, terms of access and other conditions.
(5) The commission shall require that restructuring of the natural gas utility industry be implemented in a manner that does not unreasonably discriminate against one customer class for the benefit of another.
(6) After notice and hearings, the commission shall establish for each natural gas distribution company an appropriate nonbypassable, competitively neutral cost-recovery mechanism which is designed to recover fully the natural gas distribution company's universal service and energy conservation costs over the life of these programs. Except as provided in paragraph (10), policies, activities and services under this paragraph shall be funded and spent in each natural gas distribution company's service territory. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit public funding or voluntary funding by third parties of a natural gas distribution company's universal service and energy conservation programs.
(7) The commission shall, at a minimum, continue the level and nature of the consumers protections, policies and services within its jurisdiction that are in existence as of the effective date of this chapter to assist low-income retail gas customers to afford natural gas services.
* * *