§ 2212. City natural gas distribution operations.
(a) Application.--The provisions of this section shall apply only to city natural gas distribution operations.
(b) Commission jurisdiction.--Subject to the provisions of this section, commencing July 1, 2000, public utility service being furnished or rendered by a city natural gas distribution operation within its municipal limits shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission with the same force as if the service were rendered by a public utility.
* * *
that the costs would not be prudent, it may waive application to the city natural gas distribution operation of any provision of this title or the commission's rules, regulations and orders as appropriate. In the event that the commission determines that such costs should be incurred, the commission shall permit the city natural gas distribution operation to fully recover such costs through a nonbypassable charge imbedded in the distribution rates of the city natural gas distribution operation.
(2) In its restructuring proceeding, a city natural gas distribution operation may propose an automatic adjustment mechanism or mechanisms in lieu of or as a supplement to section 1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments) to adjust rates for fluctuations in gas and nongas costs, including, but not limited to, an automatic adjustment mechanism or mechanisms to recover the costs of providing programs for low-income ratepayers and other assisted ratepayers. The commission may approve or modify the automatic adjustment mechanism or mechanisms proposed by the city natural gas distribution operation, or the commission may approve a section 1307 adjustment for a city natural gas distribution operation. However, the automatic adjustment mechanism, whether section 1307 or any alternative proposed by the city natural gas distribution operation, utilized for city natural gas distribution operations must enable the city or municipal authority formed pursuant to subsection (m) that issued bonds on behalf of a city natural gas distribution operation to fully comply at all times with its covenants to the holders of any approved bonds.
(i) Powers of the Consumer Advocate; Small Business Advocate.--The Consumer Advocate shall represent the interests of consumers as a party, or otherwise participate for the purpose of representing an interest of consumers, before the commission in any matter properly before the commission relating to a city natural gas distribution operation. The Consumer Advocate is authorized, in addition to any other authority conferred on him, to represent an interest of consumers which is presented to him for his consideration upon petition in writing by a substantial number of persons who make, direct, use or are ultimate recipients of a product or services supplied by a city natural gas distribution operation. The Small Business Advocate shall represent the interest of small business consumers as a party, or otherwise participate for the purpose of representing an interest of small business consumers, before the commission in any matter properly before the commission relating to a city natural gas distribution operation. The Small Business Advocate is authorized, in addition to any other authority conferred on him, to represent an interest of small business consumers which is presented to him for his consideration upon petition in writing by a substantial number of small business consumers who make, direct, use or are ultimate recipients of a product or services supplied by a city natural gas distribution operation.
(j) Commencement of customer choice.--Beginning with the commencement of the first fiscal year of a city natural gas distribution operation after the order approving the restructuring plan of a city natural gas distribution operation becomes effective, all retail gas customers of city natural gas distribution operations shall have the opportunity to purchase natural gas supply services from a natural gas supplier or the city natural gas distribution operation to the extent it offers the service. After that date, the choice of natural gas suppliers shall rest with the retail gas customer.
(k) City instrumentality.--Unless and until the governing body of a city that owns a city natural gas distribution operation otherwise provides:
(1) a city natural gas distribution operation shall be deemed an instrumentality of the city that owns it and independently authorized to establish and maintain pension, welfare and other employee benefit plans for the benefit of those individuals who render services in connection with its operations; and
(2) for the purpose of being a participant in such plans or programs, those individuals who render services exclusively and directly related to the operations of the city natural gas distribution operation shall be deemed employees of the city natural gas distribution operation as a distinct entity from the city. If any pension plan established and maintained by or on behalf of a city natural gas distribution operation is or becomes subject to the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L.1005, No.205), known as the Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act, the provisions of Chapters 5 and 6 of that act (relating to financially distressed municipal pension system recovery programs) shall not require any pension plan of a city natural gas distribution operation to be aggregated with any pension plan established and maintained by the city.
* * *