§ 2212. City natural gas distribution operations.
(a) Application.--The provisions of this section shall apply only to city natural gas distribution operations.
(b) Commission jurisdiction.--Subject to the provisions of this section, commencing July 1, 2000, public utility service being furnished or rendered by a city natural gas distribution operation within its municipal limits shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission with the same force as if the service were rendered by a public utility.
(c) Applicability of other chapters.--Commencing July 1, 2000, to the extent not inconsistent with this section, the provisions of this title, other than Chapters 11 (relating to certificates of public convenience), 19 (relating to securities and obligations) and 21 (relating to relations with affiliated interests), shall apply to the public utility service of a city natural gas distribution operation with the same force as if the city natural gas distribution operation was a public utility under section 102 (relating to definitions), provided that, upon request of a city natural gas distribution operation, the commission may suspend or waive the application to a city natural gas distribution operation of any provision of this title, including any provision of this chapter other than this section. Chapter 11 shall apply to a city natural gas distribution operation to the extent it seeks to provide natural gas distribution services outside of its corporate or municipal limits. Chapter 19 shall apply to issuances of securities for the benefit of a city natural gas distribution operation by an issuer other than a city to the extent provided in subsection (e) but shall not apply to issuances of securities by a city.
* * *
operation from requesting or, if so requested, the commission from approving modifications to the prior tariff at any time prior to the effective date of the final order approving the restructuring plan and new tariff.
(e) Securities of city natural gas distribution operations.--Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, in determining the city natural gas distribution operation's revenue requirement and approving overall rates and charges, the commission shall follow the same ratemaking methodology and requirements that were applicable to the city natural gas distribution operation prior to the assumption of jurisdiction by the commission, and such obligation shall continue until the date on which all approved bonds have been retired, redeemed, advance refunded or otherwise defeased. However, this section shall not prevent the commission from approving changes in the rates payable by any class of ratepayers of the city natural gas distribution operation so long as the revenue requirement and the overall rates and charges are not adversely affected by such changes. Notwithstanding any provision in this title to the contrary, the commission shall permit the city natural gas distribution operation to impose, charge or collect rates or charges as necessary to permit the city or municipal authority formed pursuant to subsection (m) that issued bonds on behalf of a city natural gas distribution operation to comply with its covenants to the holders of any approved bonds. Notwithstanding any provision in this title to the contrary, the commission shall not require a city natural gas distribution operation to take action, or omit taking any actions, pursuant to this title if such action or omission would have the effect of causing the interest on tax-exempt bonds issued by a city or municipal authority formed pursuant to subsection (m) on behalf of a city natural gas distribution operation to be includable in the gross income of the holders of such bonds for Federal income tax
* * *
(j) Commencement of customer choice.--Beginning with the commencement of the first fiscal year of a city natural gas distribution operation after the order approving the restructuring plan of a city natural gas distribution operation becomes effective, all retail gas customers of city natural gas distribution operations shall have the opportunity to purchase natural gas supply services from a natural gas supplier or the city natural gas distribution operation to the extent it offers the service. After that date, the choice of natural gas suppliers shall rest with the retail gas customer.
(k) City instrumentality.--Unless and until the governing body of a city that owns a city natural gas distribution operation otherwise provides:
(1) a city natural gas distribution operation shall be deemed an instrumentality of the city that owns it and independently authorized to establish and maintain pension, welfare and other employee benefit plans for the benefit of those individuals who render services in connection with its operations; and
(2) for the purpose of being a participant in such plans or programs, those individuals who render services exclusively and directly related to the operations of the city natural gas distribution operation shall be deemed employees of the city natural gas distribution operation as a distinct entity from the city. If any pension plan established and maintained by or on behalf of a city natural gas distribution operation is or becomes subject to the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L.1005, No.205), known as the Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act, the provisions of Chapters 5 and 6 of that act (relating to financially distressed municipal pension system recovery programs) shall not require any pension plan of a city natural gas
* * *