§ 2212. City natural gas distribution operations.
(a) Application.--The provisions of this section shall apply only to city natural gas distribution operations.
(b) Commission jurisdiction.--Subject to the provisions of this section, commencing July 1, 2000, public utility service being furnished or rendered by a city natural gas distribution operation within its municipal limits shall be subject to regulation and control by the commission with the same force as if the service were rendered by a public utility.
(c) Applicability of other chapters.--Commencing July 1, 2000, to the extent not inconsistent with this section, the provisions of this title, other than Chapters 11 (relating to certificates of public convenience), 19 (relating to securities and obligations) and 21 (relating to relations with affiliated interests), shall apply to the public utility service of a city natural gas distribution operation with the same force as if the city natural gas distribution operation was a public utility under section 102 (relating to definitions), provided that, upon request of a city natural gas distribution operation, the commission may suspend or waive the application to a city natural gas distribution operation of any provision of this title, including any provision of this chapter other than this section. Chapter 11 shall apply to a city natural gas distribution operation to the extent it seeks to provide natural gas distribution services outside of its corporate or municipal limits. Chapter 19 shall apply to issuances of securities for the benefit of a city natural gas distribution operation by an issuer other than a city to the extent provided in subsection (e) but shall not apply to issuances of securities by a city.
(d) Continuation of tariff.--For purposes of this section, prior tariff means the tariff, rate schedule and riders incorporated into the tariff of a city natural gas distribution operation on the date the commission assumes jurisdiction over such city natural gas distribution operation. A city natural gas distribution operation shall continue to provide natural gas supply and natural gas distribution services to its customers under the prior tariff and the policies or programs existing on the date that the commission assumes jurisdiction over the city natural gas distribution operation until the effective date of the final order entered by the commission approving the restructuring plan and new tariff of the city natural gas distribution operations unless such effective date has been stayed by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which event the prior tariff will continue in force until such stay has been dissolved. Where the prior tariff refers to, incorporates or includes a local commission, it shall be interpreted as referring to, incorporating or including the commission. Subject to subsection (s), the commission shall resolve all questions, disputes or conflicts arising under the prior tariff. Nothing contained in this section shall prevent a city natural gas distribution operation from requesting or, if so requested, the commission from approving modifications to the prior tariff at any time prior to the effective date of the final order approving the restructuring plan and new tariff.
(e) Securities of city natural gas distribution operations.--Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, in determining the city natural gas distribution operation's revenue requirement and approving overall rates and charges, the commission shall follow the same ratemaking methodology and requirements that were applicable to the city natural gas distribution operation prior to the assumption of jurisdiction by the commission, and such obligation shall continue until the date on which all approved bonds have been retired, redeemed, advance refunded or otherwise defeased. However, this section shall not prevent the commission from approving changes in the rates payable by any class of ratepayers of the city natural gas distribution operation so long as the revenue requirement and the overall rates and charges are not adversely affected by such changes. Notwithstanding any provision in this title to the contrary, the commission shall permit the city natural gas distribution operation to impose, charge or collect rates or charges as necessary to permit the city or municipal authority formed pursuant to subsection (m) that issued bonds on behalf of a city natural gas distribution operation to comply with its covenants to the holders of any approved bonds. Notwithstanding any provision in this title to the contrary, the commission shall not require a city natural gas distribution operation to take action, or omit taking any actions, pursuant to this title if such action or omission would have the effect of causing the interest on tax-exempt bonds issued by a city or municipal authority formed pursuant to subsection (m) on behalf of a city natural gas distribution operation to be includable in the gross income of the holders of such bonds for Federal income tax purposes. For purposes of this section, approved bonds shall mean all bonds:
(1) issued by a city on behalf of a city natural gas distribution operation under the act of October 18, 1972 (P.L.955, No.234), known as The First Class City Revenue Bond Act, or the act of December 7, 1982 (P.L.827, No.231), known as The City of Philadelphia Municipal Utility Inventory and Receivables Financing Act, that were issued and outstanding on the date the commission assumed jurisdiction over the city natural gas distribution operation;
(2) issued by the city after the date the commission assumed jurisdiction over the city natural gas distribution operation unless the governing body of the city, at the time of approval of the bond issuance, determines that such bonds shall not be approved bonds;
(3) issued by the city or a municipal authority, nonprofit corporation or public corporation formed pursuant to subsection (m) for the purpose of refunding, redeeming, repaying or otherwise defeasing approved bonds; or
(4) issued by a municipal authority formed pursuant to subsection (m) for purposes other than refunding, redeeming, repaying or otherwise defeasing approved bonds unless the commission determines, at the time of the registration of a securities certificate pursuant to section 1903 (relating to registration or rejection of securities certificates), that the bonds should not be approved bonds.
* * *