66 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 333 - Prehearing Procedures
§ 333. Prehearing procedures.
(a) Conferences.--The presiding officer shall have the authority to hold one or more prehearing conferences during the course of the proceeding on his own motion or at the request of a party to the proceeding. The presiding officer shall normally hold at least one prehearing conference in proceedings 
* * *
Interrogatories directed to the commission shall be allowed only upon an order of the commission based upon a specific finding that the interrogating party is seeking significant, unprivileged information not discoverable by alternative means. When participating in a commission proceeding, the Office of Trial Staff shall be subject to the same rules of discovery applicable to any other party to the case.
(e) Requests for admissions.--A party to a proceeding may serve upon any other party and upon the commission to the same extent permissible in subsection (d) a written request for the admission, for purposes of the pending proceeding and to conserve hearing time, of any relevant, unprivileged, undisputed facts, the genuineness of any document described in the request, the admissibility of evidence, the order of proof and other similar matters.
(f) Subpoena duces tecum.--A party to a proceeding may obtain in accordance with commission rules a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of or the making available for inspection, copying or photographing of relevant necessary designated documents at a prehearing conference or other specific time and place.
(g) Scheduling.--The presiding officer shall have the authority to impose schedules on the parties to the proceeding specifying the periods of time during which the parties may pursue each means of discovery available to them under the rules of the commission. Such schedules and time periods shall be set with a view to accelerating disposition of the case to the fullest extent consistent with fairness.
(h) Certification of interlocutory appeals.--Except as provided in subsection (b)(6), an interlocutory appeal from a ruling of the presiding officer on discovery shall be allowed only upon certification by the presiding officer that the ruling involves an important question of law or policy which should be resolved at that time. Notwithstanding the presiding officer's certification, the commission shall have the authority to dismiss summarily the interlocutory appeal if it should appear that the certification was improvident. An interlocutory appeal shall not result in a stay of the proceedings except upon a finding by the presiding officer and the commission that extraordinary circumstances exist.
(i) Protective orders.--The presiding officer shall have the authority, upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought, and for good cause shown, to make any order, subject to the rules of the commission, which justice requires to protect the party or person.
(j) Other subpoenas.--The presiding officer shall have the power in accordance with commission rules to issue subpoenas ad testificandum and duces tecum at any time during the course of the proceeding.
(July 10, 1986, P.L.1238, No.114, eff. imd.)
1986 Amendment. Act 114 amended subsec. (d).