§ 5304. Creditable nonstate service.
(a) Eligibility.--
(1) An active member who first becomes an active member before January 1, 2011, or before December 1, 2010, as a member of the General Assembly, or a multiple service member who first becomes an active member before January 1, 2011, or before December 1, 2010, as a member of the General Assembly, and who is a school employee and an active mem
* * *
(ii) the total creditable nonstate service under this paragraph may not exceed five years, provided that a member with multiple service may not purchase more than a total of five years of military service in both the system and the Public School Employees' Retirement System;
(3) in the case of an academic administrator, teacher or instructor employed in the Department of Education, the State System of Higher Education, any State-owned educational institution or The Pennsylvania State University, provided that the total amount of service creditable under this paragraph shall not exceed the lesser of ten years or the number of years of active membership in the system as an academic administrator, teacher or instructor in the Department of Education, State System of Higher Education, any State-owned educational institution or The Pennsylvania State University:
(i) nonstudent service as an academic administrator, teacher or instructor in any public school or public educational institution in any state other than this Commonwealth; or
(ii) nonstudent service as an academic administrator, teacher or instructor in the field of education for any agency or department of the Federal Government, whether or not such area was under the jurisdiction of the United States;
(4) previous service with a governmental agency other than the Commonwealth which employment with said agency was terminated because of the transfer by statute of the administration of such service or of the entire agency to the Commonwealth;
(5) service as a temporary Federal employee assigned to an air quality control complement for the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Resources at any time during the period of 1970 through 1975. This service time may be purchased only if the member makes an election to purchase within one year of the effective date of this paragraph, and the member shall pay an amount which is equal to the full actuarial cost of the increased benefit obtained by virtue of the purchase as provided in section 5505(f);
(6) service in the Cadet Nurse Corps with respect to any period of training as a student or graduate nurse under a plan approved under section 2 of the act of June 15, 1943 (Public Law 78-73, 57 Stat. 153), if the total period of training under such plan was at least two years, the credit for such service not to exceed three years;
(7) service prior to July 1, 1971, at a community college established under the act of August 24, 1963 (P.L.1132, No.484), known as the Community College Act of 1963; or
(8) service as a justice of the peace prior to January 1970.
* * *