§ 5304. Creditable nonstate service.
(a) Eligibility.--
(1) An active member who first becomes an active member before January 1, 2011, or before December 1, 2010, as a member of the General Assembly, or a multiple service member who first becomes an active member before January 1, 2011, or before December 1, 2010, as a member of the General Assembly, and who is a school employee and an active mem
* * *
to purchase service credit for creditable nonstate service set forth in subsection (c)(5).
(2) An active member who first becomes an active member on or after January 1, 2011, or on or after December 1, 2010, as a member of the General Assembly, or a multiple service member who first becomes an active member on or after January 1, 2011, or on or after December 1, 2010, as a member of the General Assembly, and who is a school employee and an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System shall be eligible for Class A-3 service credit for creditable nonstate service as set forth in subsections (b) and (c) except that intervening military service shall be credited in the class of service for which the member was eligible at the time of entering into military service and for which he makes the required contributions and except that a multiple service member who is a school employee and an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System shall not be eligible to purchase service credit for creditable nonstate service set forth in subsection (c)(5).
(a.1) Additional eligibility upon transferring nonschool service.--A State employee who converts nonschool service from the Public School Employees' Retirement System to the system pursuant to section 5303.2 (relating to election to convert school service to State service) shall receive one year or fractional part of a year of nonstate service credit for each year or fractional part of a year, as the case may be, of nonschool service credited in the Public School Employees' Retirement System, provided, however, that no more than one year of State and nonstate service of all classes will be credited for any one calendar year. Converted nonschool service shall be credited as Class A as set forth in section 5306(d) (relating to classes of service).
(b) Limitations on eligibility.--An active member or a multiple service member who is a school employee and an active member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System shall be eligible to receive credit for nonstate service provided that he does not have credit for such service in the system or in the school system and is not entitled to receive, eligible to receive now or in the future, or is receiving retirement benefits for such service in the system or under a retirement system administered and wholly or partially paid for by any other governmental agency or by any private employer, or a retirement program approved by the employer in accordance with section 5301(a)(12) (relating to mandatory and optional membership), and further provided, that such service is certified by the previous employer and contributions are agreed upon and made in accordance with section 5505 (relating to contributions for the purchase of credit for creditable nonstate service).
(c) Limitations on nonstate service.--Creditable nonstate service credit shall be limited to:
(1) intervening military service if the member returned to State service before January 1, 2012;
(2) (i) military service other than:
(A) intervening military service;
(B) military service purchasable under former section 5302(d) (relating to credited State service) or 5302(f)(1); and
(C) military service performed during USERRA leave if the member was reemployed from USERRA leave.
(ii) the total creditable nonstate service under this paragraph may not exceed five years, provided that a member with multiple service may not purchase more than a total of five years of military service in both the system and the Public School Employees' Retirement System;
* * *