§ 5306.2. Elections by members of the General Assembly.
(a) General rule.--A member of the General Assembly who on the effective date of this section is eligible for Class D-4 membership may elect to become a member of Class D-4. The election to become a Class D-4 member must be made by the member of the General Assembly by filing written notice with the board before July 1, 2001, or before the member terminates State service as a member of the General Assembly, whichever occurs first.
(b) Effect of election.--Membership as a Class D-4 member shall become effective on July 1, 2001, and shall remain in effect until the termination of service as a member of the General Assembly. Upon termination and subsequent reemployment, the member's class of service shall be credited in the class of service otherwise provided for in this part.
(c) Effect of failure to make election.--A member of the General Assembly who is a member of Class A as a result of failure to elect to become a member of another class or who is a member of another class other than Class D-4 as a result of electing membership in such class for legislative service shall not be eligible to receive or elect a different class of service for such legislative service either during the period of legislative service or upon termination and subsequent employment.
(May 17, 2001, P.L.26, No.9, eff. imd.)
2001 Amendment. Act 9 added section 5306.2.
Cross References. Section 5306.2 is referred to in sections 5303, 5306 of this title.