Alex Morgan Foster - Page 9
[…] record, the most that can be said is that petitioner apprised               
          Anacker of a potential action for breach of the covenant of good            
          faith and fair dealing implied in a claimed employment contract             
          with ABMI.  Even if we accept, arguendo, that petitioner's                  
          employment was not at-will,3 and that there was a breach of an              
          implied covenant, the relief for such a breach is limited under             
          California law to traditional contractual remedies.4  See Mundy             

               3California Labor Code sec. 2922 (West 1989) provides in               
          relevant part, "An employment, having no specified term, may be             
          terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other".             
               4We note that, even in the case of at-will employment, tort            
          remedies are available to an employee if he or she is terminated            
          in contravention of "public policy".  E.g., Tameny v. Atlantic