Frank Gant and Roberta Gant - Page 13
[…] Frank Gant and Roberta Gant - Page 13

                                       - 13 -                                         

          Plan is covered by title IV of ERISA and is subject to the                  
          termination provisions thereunder.                                          
               Strict adherence to statutory requirements is the exclusive            
          means of single-employer plan termination.  ERISA sec.                      
          4041(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. sec. 1341(a)(1) provides that "a single-              
          employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination              
          * * * or a distress termination".  See also Phillips v. Bebber,             
          914 F.2d 31, 34 (4th Cir. 1990) ("strict compliance with * * *              
          [29 U.S.C. sec. 1341] is the sole means by which a pension plan