Estate of Frank Johnson - Page 23
[…] claim arose before the transfer, the transfer lacked valid                  
          consideration, and the debtor was insolvent at that time or                 
          became insolvent as a result of the transfer.                               
               C.  Discussion                                                         
               Respondent contends that Frank’s and Katherine’s transfers             
          to Larry, Ronnie, and Sylvia are fraudulent under either Fla.               
          Stat. section 726.01 or FUFTA.  For the post-1987 transfers,                
          respondent contends that Larry, Ronnie, and Sylvia are liable as            


               35  Fla. Stat. sec. 726.106 (1988) provides as follows:                
               726.106. Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors                  
               (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is              
               fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the               
               transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the                
               debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without            
               receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the            
               transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that            
               time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the                 
               transfer or obligation.                                                
               (2) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a                  
               creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if             
               the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt,            
               the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had             
               reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.             





Page:  Previous  101  102  103  104  105  106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  117  118  119  120  Next