Joseph T. Tornichio - Page 13
[…] Joseph T. Tornichio - Page 13




                                        - 13 -                                        
               3.   Notice and Demand                                                 
               Petitioner contends that he did not receive a notice and               
          demand for payment for any of the 3 tax years at issue as                   
          required by section 6303(a), which provides in pertinent part:              
                    SEC. 6303(a). General Rule.-–Where it is not                      
               otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary shall,                 
               as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the                  
               making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section                   
               6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid                 
               tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof.                 
               * * *                                                                  
               “The form on which a notice of assessment and demand for               
          payment is made is irrelevant as long as it provides the taxpayer