Hung N. Nguyen - Page 5
[…] was their natural father.  The uncertified affidavits were signed           
          by petitioner and dated December 11, 2001.  After reviewing the             
          documentation provided by petitioner, respondent did not alter              
          his position.                                                               

               5  The Affidavit of Parentage is a form provided by the                
          State of Maryland.  The Annotated Code of Maryland, Family Law              
          Article, Sec. 5-1028, Affidavit of Parentage, provides, in part,            
          that “An executed affidavit of parentage constitutes a legal                
          finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to              
          rescind the affidavit in writing within 60 days after execution             
          of the affidavit”.                                                          





Page:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next