Estate of Algerine Allen Smith, Deceased, James Allen Smith, Executor - Page 23
[…] neither fraud nor clerical error, but only respondent’s failure             
          to include the full amount of underpayment interest in his                  
          computation of the overpayment amount.  This is not grounds to              
          give us jurisdiction to modify our final decision.19  In Wapnick            
          v. Commissioner, 365 F.3d 131, 132 (2d Cir. 2004), the court                
          explained the finality of Tax Court decisions stating:                      
               section 7481 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that                
               a decision of the Tax Court becomes final “upon the                    
               expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition                   
               for certiorari, if the decision of the Tax Court has                   
               been affirmed or the appeal dismissed by the United                    
               States Court of Appeals and no petition for certiorari                 
               has been duly filed.”  26 U.S.C. �7481(a)(2)(A).  In                   

               18In Cinema ‘84 v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. 264 (2004), we               
          noted that the Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit had