Catherine Beverly - Page 7
[…] distribution of his or her assets.  See H. Rept. 95-595, at 340             
          (1977).  One key to achieving these aims is the automatic stay              
          which generally operates to temporarily bar actions against or              
          concerning the debtor or property of the debtor or the bankruptcy           
          estate.  See Allison v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 544, 545 (1991);              
          Halpern v. Commissioner, 96 T.C. 895, 897-898 (1991).                       
               The automatic stay provisions are set forth in 11 U.S.C.               
          section 362(a) (2000), which provides in pertinent part:                    
                    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this                  
               section, a petition filed under section 301, 302, or                   
               303 of this title, * * * operates as a stay, applicable                
               to all entities, of --                                                 

               5  Sec. 6330 is effective with respect to collection actions           
          initiated more than 180 days after July 22, 1998 (Jan. 19, 1999).