Estate of Timothy J. Tehan, Deceased, Timothy R. Tehan, Executor - Page 28
[…] compensation allowable to such personal representative under Md.            
          Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-601(b).                                    
               Respondent determined to allow the estate a deduction under            
          section 2053 of $7,500 for attorney’s fees.  Respondent does not            
          argue, and the record does not establish, that the aggregate                
          amount of the commissions allowable to the estate’s personal                
          representative under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-601(b)            
          (i.e., $19,107) and the fees allowable to the estate’s attorney             
          under Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts, sec. 7-602, which respondent            
          allowed the estate to deduct under section 2053 (i.e., $7,500),             
          is not “a fair and reasonable total charge for the cost of                  
          administering the estate” of decedent under Md. Code Ann., Est.             
          & Trusts, sec. 7-602(c).25                                                  

               25In respondent’s reply brief, respondent contends for the