Swallows Holding, Ltd. - Page 51
[…] Commissioner, 523 U.S. 382 (1998), a case in which we were                  
          reversed after invalidating a regulation issued under section               
          7805(a).16                                                                  

               16 Mead, 533 U.S. at 230 n.12.  Many, perhaps most, of the             
          cases cited in that footnote involve general authority                      
          regulations.  E.g. Shalala v. Ill. Council on Long Term Care,               
          Inc., 529 U.S. 1 (2000)[issued under 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395cc(b)(2)            
          (“Secretary may [act] * * * as may be specified in                          
          regulations”)]; United States v. Haggar Apparel Co., 526 U.S. 380           
          (1999)[issued under 19 U.S.C. sec. 1502(a) (Secretary may                   
          “establish and promulgate such rules and regulations not                    
          inconsistent with the law”)]; AT&T Corp. v. Ia. Util. Bd., 525              
          U.S. 366 (1999)[issued under 47 U.S.C. sec. 201(b) (“Commissioner           
          may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)];            
          United States v.