Swallows Holding, Ltd. - Page 52
[…] If applying Chevron instead of National Muffler would lead             
          to a different result, this discussion might still not matter--             
          National Muffler (and the pre-Chevron cases that relied on it,              
          United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co., 455 U.S. 16 (1982); Rowan            
          Cos. v. United States, 452 U.S. 247 (1981) were all tax cases,              


               16(...continued)                                                       
          U.S.C. sec. 156 (“authority from time to time to make, amend, and           
          rescind * * * such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)];            
          Sullivan v. Everhart, 494 U.S. 83 (1990)[issued under 42                    
          U.S.C.(a) 401 et seq. (Secretary authorized to “make rules and              
          regulations and to establish procedures not inconsistent with