After Mead, I don’t think it possible to draw distinctions
[…] United States v. Vogel Fertilizer Co., 455 U.S. 16 (1982); Rowan
Cos. v. United States, 452 U.S. 247 (1981) were all tax cases,
16(...continued)
U.S.C. sec. 156 (“authority from time to time to make, amend, and
rescind * * * such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)];
Sullivan v. Everhart, 494 U.S. 83 (1990)[issued under 42
U.S.C.(a) 401 et seq. (Secretary authorized to “make rules and
regulations and to establish procedures not inconsistent with
this subchapter, which are necessary”)]; Massachusetts v. Morash,
490 U.S. 107 (1989)[issued under 29 U.S.C. sec. 1135 (“the
Secretary may prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or
appropriate”)]; K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281
(1988)[issued under 19 U.S.C. sec. 1526(d)(4) (“Secretary may
prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary”)].
17 See also Vermuele, “Mead in the Trenches,” 71 Geo. Wash.
L. Rev. 347, 350 (2003) (notice-and-comment rulemaking a safe-