Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code § 102.07 Prohibited Dealings With Retailer Or Consumer
Sec. 102.07. PROHIBITED DEALINGS WITH RETAILER OR CONSUMER. (a) Except as provided in Subsections (b), (d), and (g), no person who owns or has an interest in the business of a distiller, brewer, rectifier, wholesaler, class B wholesaler, winery, or wine bottler, nor the agent, servant, or employee of such a person, may:
(1) own or have a direct or indirect interest in the business, premises, equipment, or fixtures of a retailer;
(2) furnish, give, or lend any money, service, or thing of value to a retailer;
(3) guarantee a financial obligation of a retailer;
(4) make or offer to enter an agreement, condition, or system which will in effect amount to the shipment and delivery of alcoholic beverages on consignment;
(5) furnish, give, rent, lend, or sell to a retail dealer any equipment, fixtures, or supplies to be used in selling or dispensing alcoholic beverages, except that alcoholic beverages may be packaged in combination with other items if the package is designed to be delivered intact to the ultimate consumer and the additional items have no value or benefit to the retailer other than that of having the potential of attracting purchases and promoting sales;
(6) pay or make an allowance to a retailer for a special advertising or distribution service;
(7) allow an excessive discount to a retailer; or
(8) offer a prize, premium, gift, or similar inducement to a retailer or to the agent, servant, or employee of a retailer.
(b) A permittee covered by Subsection (a) of this section may furnish to a retailer without cost advertising specialties showing the name of the product advertised. The total value of all advertising specialties for any one brand furnished to a retailer in any one calendar year may not exceed $78. Not more than once a year, the administrator on the administrator's own motion or on the motion of the permittee may increase or decrease the total amount of advertising specialties permitted under this subsection by not more than six percent based on the consumer price index and previous adjustments, if any. For the purposes of this subsection, "consumer price index" means the annual average over a calendar year of the consumer price index (all items, United States city average) published monthly by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States Department of Labor, or its successor in function. Permittees covered by Subsection (a) of this section may not pool or combine their dollar limitations to provide a retailer with advertising specialties valued in excess of the maximum permitted under this subsection.
(c) No person who owns or has an interest in the business of a package store or wine only package store, nor the agent, servant, or employee of the person, may allow an excessive discount on liquor.
* * *