Sec. 101.463. CLOSELY HELD LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. (a) In this section, "closely held limited liability company" means a limited liability company that has:
(1) fewer than 35 members; and
(2) no membership interests listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national securities association.
(b) Sections 101.452-101.459 do not apply to a closely held limited liability company.
(c) If justice requires:
(1) a derivative proceeding brought by a member of a closely held limited liability company may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the member for the member's own benefit; and
(2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a member may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the limited liability company if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other members of the limited liability company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 100, eff. September 1, 2007.