Texas Business And Commerce Code Title 1, Chapter 2 - Sales
SUBCHAPTER A SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND SUBJECT MATTER
- Texas Section 2.101 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Sales. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
- Texas Section 2.102 - Scope; Certain Security And Other Transactions Excluded From This Chapter
Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of...
- Texas Section 2.103 - Definitions And Index Of Definitions
(a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires (1) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. (2) Reserved. (3) "Receipt"...
- Texas Section 2.104 - Definitions: "Merchant"; "Between Merchants"; "Financing Agency"
(a) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill...
- Texas Section 2.105 - Definitions: Transferability; "Goods"; "Future" Goods; "Lot"; "Commercial Unit"
(a) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the...
- Texas Section 2.106 - Definitions: "Contract"; "Agreement"; "Contract For Sale"; "Sale"; "Present Sale"; "Conforming" To Contract; "Termination"; "Cancellation"
(a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods....
SUBCHAPTER B FORM, FORMATION AND READJUSTMENT OF CONTRACT
- Texas Section 2.107 - Goods To Be Severed From Realty: Recording
(a) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from...
- Texas Section 2.201 - Formal Requirements; Statute Of Frauds
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable...
- Texas Section 2.202 - Final Written Expression: Parol Or Extrinsic Evidence
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties...
- Texas Section 2.203 - Seals Inoperative
The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the...
- Texas Section 2.204 - Formation In General
(a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the...
- Texas Section 2.205 - Firm Offers
An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held...
- Texas Section 2.206 - Offer And Acceptance In Formation Of Contract
(a) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (1) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any...
- Texas Section 2.207 - Additional Terms In Acceptance Or Confirmation
(a) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though...
- Texas Section 2.209 - Modification, Rescission And Waiver
(a) An agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding. (b) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except...
SUBCHAPTER C GENERAL OBLIGATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF CONTRACT
- Texas Section 2.210 - Delegation Of Performance; Assignment Of Rights
* * *