Texas Business And Commerce Code Title 1, Chapter 2 - Sales
SUBCHAPTER A SHORT TITLE, GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND SUBJECT MATTER
- Texas Section 2.101 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Sales. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
- Texas Section 2.102 - Scope; Certain Security And Other Transactions Excluded From This Chapter
Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of...
- Texas Section 2.103 - Definitions And Index Of Definitions
(a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires (1) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. (2) Reserved. (3) "Receipt"...
- Texas Section 2.104 - Definitions: "Merchant"; "Between Merchants"; "Financing Agency"
(a) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill...
- Texas Section 2.105 - Definitions: Transferability; "Goods"; "Future" Goods; "Lot"; "Commercial Unit"
(a) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the...
- Texas Section 2.106 - Definitions: "Contract"; "Agreement"; "Contract For Sale"; "Sale"; "Present Sale"; "Conforming" To Contract; "Termination"; "Cancellation"
(a) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods....
SUBCHAPTER B FORM, FORMATION AND READJUSTMENT OF CONTRACT
- Texas Section 2.107 - Goods To Be Severed From Realty: Recording
(a) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) or a structure or its materials to be removed from...
- Texas Section 2.201 - Formal Requirements; Statute Of Frauds
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable...
- Texas Section 2.202 - Final Written Expression: Parol Or Extrinsic Evidence
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties...
- Texas Section 2.203 - Seals Inoperative
The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the...
- Texas Section 2.204 - Formation In General
(a) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the...
- Texas Section 2.205 - Firm Offers
An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held...
- Texas Section 2.206 - Offer And Acceptance In Formation Of Contract
(a) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (1) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any...
- Texas Section 2.207 - Additional Terms In Acceptance Or Confirmation
* * *
(a) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (Subsection (c) of Section 2.607) he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender...
- Texas Section 2.715 - Buyer's Incidental And Consequential Damages
(a) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any...
- Texas Section 2.716 - Buyer's Right To Specific Performance Or Replevin
(a) Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances. (b) The decree for specific performance may include such...
- Texas Section 2.717 - Deduction Of Damages From The Price
The buyer on notifying the seller of his intention to do so may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach...
- Texas Section 2.718 - Liquidation Or Limitation Of Damages; Deposits
(a) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of...
- Texas Section 2.719 - Contractual Modification Or Limitation Of Remedy
(a) Subject to the provisions of Subsections (b) and (c) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages, (1)...
- Texas Section 2.720 - Effect Of "Cancellation" Or "Rescission" On Claims For Antecedent Breach
Unless the contrary intention clearly appears, expressions of "cancellation" or "rescission" of the contract or the like shall not be construed as a renunciation or...
- Texas Section 2.721 - Remedies For Fraud
Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this chapter for non-fraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the...
- Texas Section 2.722 - Who Can Sue Third Parties For Injury To Goods
Where a third party so deals with goods which have been identified to a contract for sale as to cause actionable injury to a party...
- Texas Section 2.723 - Proof Of Market Price: Time And Place
(a) If an action based on anticipatory repudiation comes to trial before the time for performance with respect to some or all of the goods,...
- Texas Section 2.724 - Admissibility Of Market Quotations
Whenever the prevailing price or value of any goods regularly bought and sold in any established commodity market is in issue, reports in official publications...
- Texas Section 2.725 - Statute Of Limitations In Contracts For Sale
(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the...