Texas Business And Commerce Code Title 1, Chapter 3 - Negotiable Instruments
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
- Texas Section 3.101 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code-Negotiable Instruments. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
* * *
A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment,...
- Texas Section 3.409 - Acceptance Of Draft; Certified Check
(a) "Acceptance" means the drawee's signed agreement to pay a draft as presented. It must be written on the draft and may consist of the...
- Texas Section 3.410 - Acceptance Varying Draft
(a) If the terms of a drawee's acceptance vary from the terms of the draft as presented, the holder may refuse the acceptance and treat...
- Texas Section 3.411 - Refusal To Pay Cashier's Checks, Teller's Checks, And Certified Checks
(a) In this section, "obligated bank" means the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a cashier's check or teller's check bought from...
- Texas Section 3.412 - Obligation Of Issuer Of Note Or Cashier's Check
The issuer of a note or cashier's check or other draft drawn on the drawer is obliged to pay the instrument (i) according to its...
- Texas Section 3.413 - Obligation Of Acceptor
(a) The acceptor of a draft is obliged to pay the draft (i) according to its terms at the time it was accepted, even though...
- Texas Section 3.414 - Obligation Of Drawer
(a) This section does not apply to cashier's checks or other drafts drawn on the drawer. (b) If an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer...
- Texas Section 3.415 - Obligation Of Indorser
(a) Subject to Subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) and to Section 3.419(d), if an instrument is dishonored, an indorser is obliged to pay the...
- Texas Section 3.416 - Transfer Warranties
(a) A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that:...
- Texas Section 3.417 - Presentment Warranties
(a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person...
- Texas Section 3.418 - Payment Or Acceptance By Mistake
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (c), if the drawee of a draft pays or accepts the draft and the drawee acted on the mistaken...
- Texas Section 3.419 - Instruments Signed For Accommodation
(a) If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument ("accommodated party") and another party to the...
SUBCHAPTER E DISHONOR
- Texas Section 3.420 - Conversion Of Instrument
(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than...
- Texas Section 3.501 - Presentment
(a) "Presentment" means a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument to: (1) pay the instrument made to...
- Texas Section 3.502 - Dishonor
(a) Dishonor of a note is governed by the following rules: (1) If the note is payable on demand, the note is dishonored if presentment...
- Texas Section 3.503 - Notice Of Dishonor
(a) The obligation of an indorser stated in Section 3.415(a) and the obligation of a drawer stated in Section 3.414(d) may not be enforced unless:...
- Texas Section 3.504 - Excused Presentment And Notice Of Dishonor
(a) Presentment for payment or acceptance of an instrument is excused if: (1) the person entitled to present the instrument cannot with reasonable diligence make...
- Texas Section 3.505 - Evidence Of Dishonor
* * *