Texas Business And Commerce Code Title 1, Chapter 3 - Negotiable Instruments
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
- Texas Section 3.101 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code-Negotiable Instruments. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
- Texas Section 3.102 - Subject Matter
(a) This chapter applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by Chapter 4A, or to securities governed by...
- Texas Section 3.103 - Definitions
(a) In this chapter: (1) "Acceptor" means a drawee who has accepted a draft. (2) Reserved. (3) "Consumer transaction" means a transaction in which an...
- Texas Section 3.104 - Negotiable Instrument
(a) Except as provided in Subsections (c) and (d), "negotiable instrument" means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with...
- Texas Section 3.105 - Issue Of Instrument
(a) "Issue" means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving...
- Texas Section 3.106 - Unconditional Promise Or Order
(a) Except as provided in this section, for the purposes of Section 3.104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express...
- Texas Section 3.107 - Instrument Payable In Foreign Money
Unless the instrument otherwise provides, an instrument that states the amount payable in foreign money may be paid in the foreign money or in an...
- Texas Section 3.108 - Payable On Demand Or At Definite Time
(a) A promise or order is "payable on demand" if it: (1) states that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates...
- Texas Section 3.109 - Payable To Bearer Or To Order
(a) A promise or order is payable to bearer if it: (1) states that it is payable to bearer or to the order of bearer...
- Texas Section 3.110 - Identification Of Person To Whom Instrument Is Payable
(a) The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or...
- Texas Section 3.111 - Place Of Payment
Except as otherwise provided for items in Chapter 4, an instrument is payable at the place of payment stated in the instrument. If no place...
- Texas Section 3.112 - Interest
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the instrument: (1) an instrument is not payable with interest; and (2) interest on an interest-bearing instrument is payable from...
- Texas Section 3.113 - Date Of Instrument
(a) An instrument may be antedated or postdated. The date stated determines the time of payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period...
- Texas Section 3.114 - Contradictory Terms Of Instrument
If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers. Amended by Acts...
- Texas Section 3.115 - Incomplete Instrument
(a) "Incomplete instrument" means a signed writing, whether or not issued by the signer, the contents of which show at the time of signing that...
- Texas Section 3.116 - Joint And Several Liability; Contribution
* * *
(a) A person who transfers an instrument for consideration warrants to the transferee and, if the transfer is by indorsement, to any subsequent transferee that:...
- Texas Section 3.417 - Presentment Warranties
(a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person...
- Texas Section 3.418 - Payment Or Acceptance By Mistake
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (c), if the drawee of a draft pays or accepts the draft and the drawee acted on the mistaken...
- Texas Section 3.419 - Instruments Signed For Accommodation
(a) If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument ("accommodated party") and another party to the...
SUBCHAPTER E DISHONOR
- Texas Section 3.420 - Conversion Of Instrument
(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than...
- Texas Section 3.501 - Presentment
(a) "Presentment" means a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument to: (1) pay the instrument made to...
- Texas Section 3.502 - Dishonor
(a) Dishonor of a note is governed by the following rules: (1) If the note is payable on demand, the note is dishonored if presentment...
- Texas Section 3.503 - Notice Of Dishonor
(a) The obligation of an indorser stated in Section 3.415(a) and the obligation of a drawer stated in Section 3.414(d) may not be enforced unless:...
- Texas Section 3.504 - Excused Presentment And Notice Of Dishonor
(a) Presentment for payment or acceptance of an instrument is excused if: (1) the person entitled to present the instrument cannot with reasonable diligence make...
- Texas Section 3.505 - Evidence Of Dishonor
(a) The following are admissible as evidence and create a presumption of dishonor and of any notice of dishonor stated: (1) a document regular in...
- Texas Section 3.506 - Processing Fee By Holder Of Payment Device
(a) For purposes of this section, "payment device" means any check, item, paper or electronic payment, or other payment device used as a medium for...
SUBCHAPTER F DISCHARGE AND PAYMENT
- Texas Section 3.507 - Delivery Notification Fee By Holder Of Check Or Similar Sight Order
(a) On return of a check or similar sight order, as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code, to the holder following dishonor of the check...
- Texas Section 3.601 - Discharge And Effect Of Discharge
(a) The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this chapter or by an act or agreement with the...
- Texas Section 3.602 - Payment
(a) Subject to Subsection (e), an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay...
- Texas Section 3.603 - Tender Of Payment
(a) If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument, the effect of...
* * *