Texas Business And Commerce Code Title 1, Chapter 3 - Negotiable Instruments
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
- Texas Section 3.101 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code-Negotiable Instruments. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
* * *
SUBCHAPTER B NEGOTIATION, TRANSFER, AND INDORSEMENT
- Texas Section 3.119 - Notice Of Right To Defend Action
In an action for breach of an obligation for which a third person is answerable over pursuant to this chapter or Chapter 4, the defendant...
- Texas Section 3.201 - Negotiation
(a) "Negotiation" means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who...
- Texas Section 3.202 - Negotiation Subject To Rescission
(a) Negotiation is effective even if obtained: (1) from an infant, a corporation exceeding its powers, or a person without capacity; (2) by fraud, duress,...
- Texas Section 3.203 - Transfer Of Instrument; Rights Acquired By Transfer
(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving...
- Texas Section 3.204 - Indorsement
(a) "Indorsement" means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made...
- Texas Section 3.205 - Special Indorsement; Blank Indorsement; Anomalous Indorsement
(a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement...
- Texas Section 3.206 - Restrictive Indorsement
(a) An indorsement limiting payment to a particular person or otherwise prohibiting further transfer or negotiation of the instrument is not effective to prevent further...
SUBCHAPTER C ENFORCEMENT OF INSTRUMENTS
- Texas Section 3.207 - Reacquisition
Reacquisition of an instrument occurs if it is transferred to a former holder, by negotiation or otherwise. A former holder who reacquires the instrument may...
- Texas Section 3.301 - Person Entitled To Enforce Instrument
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights...
- Texas Section 3.302 - Holder In Due Course
(a) Subject to Subsection (c) and Section 3.106(d), "holder in due course" means the holder of an instrument if: (1) the instrument when issued or...
- Texas Section 3.303 - Value And Consideration
(a) An instrument is issued or transferred for value if: (1) the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent...
- Texas Section 3.304 - Overdue Instrument
(a) An instrument payable on demand becomes overdue at the earliest of the following times: (1) on the day after the day demand for payment...
- Texas Section 3.305 - Defenses And Claims In Recoupment
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the...
- Texas Section 3.306 - Claims To An Instrument
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property...
- Texas Section 3.307 - Notice Of Breach Of Fiduciary Duty
(a) In this section: (1) "Fiduciary" means an agent, trustee, partner, corporate officer or director, or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to...
- Texas Section 3.308 - Proof Of Signatures And Status As Holder In Due Course
(a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument are admitted unless specifically...
- Texas Section 3.309 - Enforcement Of Lost, Destroyed, Or Stolen Instrument
(a) A person who is not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if: (1) the person seeking to enforce the...
- Texas Section 3.310 - Effect Of Instrument On Obligation For Which Taken
(a) Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier's check, or teller's check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same...
- Texas Section 3.311 - Accord And Satisfaction By Use Of Instrument
(a) Subsections (b)-(d) apply if a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that: (1) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to...
SUBCHAPTER D LIABILITY OF PARTIES
- Texas Section 3.312 - Lost, Destroyed, Or Stolen Cashier's Check, Teller's Check, Or Certified Check
(a) In this section: (1) "Check" means a cashier's check, teller's check, or certified check. (2) "Claimant" means a person who claims the right to...
- Texas Section 3.401 - Signature
(a) A person is not liable on an instrument unless the person: (1) signed the instrument; or (2) is represented by an agent or representative...
- Texas Section 3.402 - Signature By Representative
(a) If a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs an instrument by signing either the name of the represented person or...
- Texas Section 3.403 - Unauthorized Signature
(a) Unless otherwise provided in this chapter or Chapter 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor...
- Texas Section 3.404 - Impostors; Fictitious Payees
(a) If an impostor, by use of the mails or otherwise, induces the issuer of an instrument to issue the instrument to the impostor, or...
- Texas Section 3.405 - Employer's Responsibility For Fraudulent Indorsement By Employee
(a) In this section: (1) "Employee" includes an independent contractor and employee of an independent contractor retained by the employer. (2) "Fraudulent indorsement" means: (A)...
- Texas Section 3.406 - Negligence Contributing To Forged Signature Or Alteration Of Instrument
(a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature...
- Texas Section 3.407 - Alteration
* * *