Texas Business And Commerce Code Title 1, Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
SUBCHAPTER A SHORT TITLE, DEFINITIONS, AND GENERAL CONCEPTS
- Texas Section 9.101 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Secured Transactions. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001.
* * *
- Texas Section 9.209 - Duties Of Secured Party If Account Debtor Has Been Notified Of Assignment
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), this section applies if: (1) there is no outstanding secured obligation; and (2) the secured party is...
SUBCHAPTER C PERFECTION AND PRIORITY
- Texas Section 9.210 - Request For Accounting; Request Regarding List Of Collateral Or Statement Of Account
(a) In this section: (1) "Request" means a record of a type described in Subdivision (2), (3), or (4). (2) "Request for an accounting" means...
- Texas Section 9.301 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests
Except as otherwise provided in Sections 9.303 through 9.306, the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the...
- Texas Section 9.302 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Agricultural Liens
While farm products are located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority...
- Texas Section 9.303 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests In Goods Covered By A Certificate Of Title
(a) This section applies to goods covered by a certificate of title, even if there is no other relationship between the jurisdiction under whose certificate...
- Texas Section 9.304 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests In Deposit Accounts
(a) The local law of a bank's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a...
- Texas Section 9.305 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests In Investment Property
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), the following rules apply: (1) While a security certificate is located in a jurisdiction, the local law...
- Texas Section 9.306 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests In Letter-of-credit Rights
(a) Subject to Subsection (c), the local law of the issuer's jurisdiction or a nominated person's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection,...
- Texas Section 9.307 - Location Of Debtor
(a) In this section, "place of business" means a place where a debtor conducts its affairs. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the...
- Texas Section 9.308 - When Security Interest Or Agricultural Lien Is Perfected; Continuity Of Perfection
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and Section 9.309, a security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable...
- Texas Section 9.309 - Security Interest Perfected Upon Attachment
The following security interests are perfected when they attach: (1) a purchase money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in Section 9.311(b)...
- Texas Section 9.310 - When Filing Required To Perfect Security Interest Or Agricultural Lien; Security Interests And Agricultural Liens To Which Filing Provisions Do Not Apply
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) and Section 9.312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens....
- Texas Section 9.311 - Perfection Of Security Interests In Property Subject To Certain Statutes, Regulations, And Treaties
* * *