Texas Business And Commerce Code Title 1, Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
SUBCHAPTER A SHORT TITLE, DEFINITIONS, AND GENERAL CONCEPTS
- Texas Section 9.101 - Short Title
This chapter may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code--Secured Transactions. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001.
* * *
- Texas Section 9.301 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests
Except as otherwise provided in Sections 9.303 through 9.306, the following rules determine the law governing perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the...
- Texas Section 9.302 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Agricultural Liens
While farm products are located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority...
- Texas Section 9.303 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests In Goods Covered By A Certificate Of Title
(a) This section applies to goods covered by a certificate of title, even if there is no other relationship between the jurisdiction under whose certificate...
- Texas Section 9.304 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests In Deposit Accounts
(a) The local law of a bank's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a...
- Texas Section 9.305 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests In Investment Property
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c), the following rules apply: (1) While a security certificate is located in a jurisdiction, the local law...
- Texas Section 9.306 - Law Governing Perfection And Priority Of Security Interests In Letter-of-credit Rights
(a) Subject to Subsection (c), the local law of the issuer's jurisdiction or a nominated person's jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection,...
- Texas Section 9.307 - Location Of Debtor
(a) In this section, "place of business" means a place where a debtor conducts its affairs. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the...
- Texas Section 9.308 - When Security Interest Or Agricultural Lien Is Perfected; Continuity Of Perfection
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and Section 9.309, a security interest is perfected if it has attached and all of the applicable...
- Texas Section 9.309 - Security Interest Perfected Upon Attachment
The following security interests are perfected when they attach: (1) a purchase money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in Section 9.311(b)...
- Texas Section 9.310 - When Filing Required To Perfect Security Interest Or Agricultural Lien; Security Interests And Agricultural Liens To Which Filing Provisions Do Not Apply
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) and Section 9.312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens....
- Texas Section 9.311 - Perfection Of Security Interests In Property Subject To Certain Statutes, Regulations, And Treaties
* * *
For purposes of this subchapter, a default occurs in connection with an agricultural lien at the time the secured party becomes entitled to enforce the...
- Texas Section 9.607 - Collection And Enforcement By Secured Party
(a) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party: (1) may notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral...
- Texas Section 9.608 - Application Of Proceeds Of Collection Or Enforcement; Liability For Deficiency And Right To Surplus
(a) If a security interest or agricultural lien secures payment or performance of an obligation, the following rules apply: (1) A secured party shall apply...
- Texas Section 9.609 - Secured Party's Right To Take Possession After Default
(a) After default, a secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral; and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral...
- Texas Section 9.610 - Disposition Of Collateral After Default
(a) After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or...
- Texas Section 9.611 - Notification Before Disposition Of Collateral
(a) In this section, "notification date" means the earlier of the date on which: (1) a secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary...
- Texas Section 9.612 - Timeliness Of Notification Before Disposition Of Collateral
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b), whether a notification is sent within a reasonable time is a question of fact. (b) In a...
- Texas Section 9.613 - Contents And Form Of Notification Before Disposition Of Collateral: General
Except in a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification: (A) describes the...
- Texas Section 9.614 - Contents And Form Of Notification Before Disposition Of Collateral: Consumer-goods Transaction
In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information: (A) the information specified in Section 9.613(1);...
- Texas Section 9.615 - Application Of Proceeds Of Disposition; Liability For Deficiency And Right To Surplus
(a) A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of disposition under Section 9.610 in the following order to: (1)...
- Texas Section 9.616 - Explanation Of Calculation Of Surplus Or Deficiency
(a) In this section: (1) "Explanation" means a writing that: (A) states the amount of the surplus or deficiency; (B) provides an explanation in accordance...
- Texas Section 9.617 - Rights Of Transferee Of Collateral
(a) A secured party's disposition of collateral after default: (1) transfers to a transferee for value all of the debtor's rights in the collateral; (2)...
- Texas Section 9.618 - Rights And Duties Of Certain Secondary Obligors
* * *