Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code Title 2, Chapter 37 - Declaratory Judgments
- Texas Section 37.001 - Definition
In this chapter, "person" means an individual, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character. Acts 1985, 69th...
- Texas Section 37.002 - Short Title, Construction, Interpretation
(a) This chapter may be cited as the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. (b) This chapter is remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford...
- Texas Section 37.003 - Power Of Courts To Render Judgment; Form And Effect
(a) A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or...
- Texas Section 37.004 - Subject Matter Of Relief
(a) A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are...
- Texas Section 37.005 - Declarations Relating To Trust Or Estate
A person interested as or through an executor or administrator, including an independent executor or administrator, a trustee, guardian, other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir,...
- Texas Section 37.0055 - Declarations Relating To Liability For Sales And Use Taxes Of Another State
(a) In this section, "state" includes any political subdivision of that state. (b) A district court has original jurisdiction of a proceeding seeking a declaratory...
- Texas Section 37.006 - Parties
(a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties....
- Texas Section 37.007 - Jury Trial
If a proceeding under this chapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, the issue may be tried and determined in the same manner...
- Texas Section 37.008 - Court Refusal To Render
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree if the judgment or decree would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy...
- Texas Section 37.009 - Costs
In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just. Acts 1985, 69th...
- Texas Section 37.010 - Review
All orders, judgments, and decrees under this chapter may be reviewed as other orders, judgments, and decrees. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1,...
- Texas Section 37.011 - Supplemental Relief
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application must be by petition to a court...