Art. 102.0121. FEES FOR CERTAIN EXPENSES RELATED TO PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAMS. (a) A district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney may collect a fee in an amount not to exceed $500 to be used to reimburse a county for expenses, including expenses of the district attorney's, criminal district attorney's, or county attorney's office, related to a defendant's participation in a pretrial intervention program offered in that county.
(b) The district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney may collect the fee from any defendant who participates in a pretrial intervention program administered in any part by the attorney's office.
(c) Fees collected under this article shall be deposited in the county treasury in a special fund to be used solely to administer the pretrial intervention program. An expenditure from the fund may be made only in accordance with a budget approved by the commissioners court.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1226 (H.B. 2385), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Article: Previous 102.005 102.006 102.007 102.0071 102.008 102.011 102.012 102.0121 102.013 102.014 102.015 102.016 102.0169 102.017 102.0171 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016