Art. 102.0169. COURT COSTS; COUNTY AND DISTRICT COURT TECHNOLOGY FUND. (a) A defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a county court, statutory county court, or district court shall pay a $4 county and district court technology fee as a cost of court.
(b) In this article, a person is considered convicted if:
(1) a sentence is imposed on the person;
(2) the person receives community supervision, including deferred adjudication; or
(3) the court defers final disposition of the person's case.
(c) The clerks of the courts described by Subsection (a) shall collect the costs and pay them to the county treasurer or to any other official who discharges the duties commonly delegated to the county treasurer, as appropriate, for deposit in a fund to be known as the county and district court technology fund.
(d) A fund designated by this article may be used only to finance:
(1) the cost of continuing education and training for county court, statutory county court, or district court judges and clerks regarding technological enhancements for those courts; and
(2) the purchase and maintenance of technological enhancements for a county court, statutory county court, or district court, including:
(A) computer systems;
(B) computer networks;
(C) computer hardware;
(D) computer software;
(E) imaging systems;
(F) electronic kiosks; and
(G) docket management systems.
(e) The county and district court technology fund shall be administered by or under the direction of the commissioners court of the county.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1183 (H.B. 3637), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Article: Previous 102.011 102.012 102.0121 102.013 102.014 102.015 102.016 102.0169 102.017 102.0171 102.0172 102.0173 102.0174 102.0178 102.018 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016