Art. 102.0172. COURT COSTS; MUNICIPAL COURT TECHNOLOGY FUND. (a) The governing body of a municipality by ordinance may create a municipal court technology fund and may require a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor offense in a municipal court or municipal court of record to pay a technology fee not to exceed $4 as a cost of court.
(b) In this article, a person is considered convicted if:
(1) a sentence is imposed on the person;
(2) the person is placed on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision; or
(3) the court defers final disposition of the person's case.
(c) The municipal court clerk shall collect the costs and pay the funds to the municipal treasurer, or to any other official who discharges the duties commonly delegated to the municipal treasurer, for deposit in a fund to be known as the municipal court technology fund.
(d) A fund designated by this article may be used only to finance the purchase of or to maintain technological enhancements for a municipal court or municipal court of record, including:
(1) computer systems;
(2) computer networks;
(3) computer hardware;
(4) computer software;
(5) imaging systems;
(6) electronic kiosks;
(7) electronic ticket writers; and
(8) docket management systems.
(e) The municipal court technology fund shall be administered by or under the direction of the governing body of the municipality.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 502, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Subsec. (d) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 502, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Subsec. (f) repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 502, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Article: Previous 102.013 102.014 102.015 102.016 102.0169 102.017 102.0171 102.0172 102.0173 102.0174 102.0178 102.018 102.0185 102.0186 102.020 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016