Art. 102.0186. ADDITIONAL COSTS ATTENDANT TO CERTAIN CHILD SEXUAL ASSAULT AND RELATED CONVICTIONS. (a) A person convicted of an offense under Section 21.02, 21.11, 22.011(a)(2), 22.021(a)(1)(B), 43.25, 43.251, or 43.26, Penal Code, shall pay $100 on conviction of the offense.
(b) Costs imposed under this article are imposed without regard to whether the defendant is placed on community supervision after being convicted of the offense or receives deferred adjudication for the offense.
(c) The clerks of the respective courts shall collect the costs and pay them to the county treasurer or to any other official who discharges the duties commonly delegated to the county treasurer for deposit in a fund to be known as the county child abuse prevention fund. A fund designated by this subsection may be used only to fund child abuse prevention programs in the county where the court is located.
(d) The county child abuse prevention fund shall be administered by or under the direction of the commissioners court.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 1.127(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 3.24, eff. September 1, 2007.
Article: Previous 102.0169 102.017 102.0171 102.0172 102.0173 102.0174 102.0178 102.018 102.0185 102.0186 102.020 102.022 102.056 102.071 102.072 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016