Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 17.11 How Bail Bond Is Taken
Art. 17.11. HOW BAIL BOND IS TAKEN.
Sec. 1. Every court, judge, magistrate or other officer taking a bail bond shall require evidence of the sufficiency of the security offered; but in every case, one surety shall be sufficient, if it be made to appear that such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound, exclusive of all property exempted by law from execution, and of debts or other encumbrances; and that he is a resident of this state, and has property therein liable to execution worth the sum for which he is bound.
Sec. 2. Provided, however, any person who has signed as a surety on a bail bond and is in default thereon shall thereafter be disqualified to sign as a surety so long as the person is in default on the bond. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the court where the surety is in default on a bail bond to notify in writing the sheriff, chief of police, or other peace officer of the default. If a bail bond is taken for an offense other than a Class C misdemeanor, the clerk of the court where the surety is in default on the bond shall send notice of the default by certified mail to the last known address of the surety.
Sec. 3. A surety is considered to be in default from the time execution may be issued on a final judgment in a bond forfeiture proceeding under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, unless the final judgment is superseded by the posting of a supersedeas bond.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1736, ch. 659, Sec. 14, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.
Sec. 2 amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1506, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 930 (H.B. 1562), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Article: Previous  17.07  17.08  17.085  17.09  17.091  17.10  17.11  17.12  17.13  17.14  17.141  17.15  17.151  17.152  Next