Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 38.37 Evidence Of Extraneous Offenses Or Acts
Sec. 2. (a) Subsection (b) applies only to the trial of a defendant for:
(1) an offense under any of the following provisions of the Penal Code:
(A) Section 20A.02, if punishable as a felony of the first degree under Section 20A.02(b)(1) (Sex Trafficking of a Child);
(B) Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Children);
(C) Section 21.11 (Indecency With a Child);
(D) Section 22.011(a)(2) (Sexual Assault of a Child);
(E) Sections 22.021(a)(1)(B) and (2) (Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child);
(F) Section 33.021 (Online Solicitation of a Minor);
(G) Section 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child); or
(H) Section 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography), Penal Code; or
(2) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described by Subdivision (1).
(b) Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
Sec. 2-a. Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must:
(1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.