Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 38.371 Evidence In Prosecutions Of Certain Offenses Involving Family Violence
Art. 38.371. EVIDENCE IN PROSECUTIONS OF CERTAIN OFFENSES INVOLVING FAMILY VIOLENCE. (a) This article applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of a defendant for an offense, or for an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense, that is committed under:
(1) Section 22.01 or 22.02, Penal Code, against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code; or
(2) Section 25.07 or 25.072, Penal Code, if the offense is based on a violation of an order or a condition of bond in a case involving family violence.
(b) In the prosecution of an offense described by Subsection (a), subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law, each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense described by Subsection (a), including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.
(c) This article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1086 (H.B. 2645), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Article: Previous  38.31  38.32  38.33  38.34  38.35  38.36  38.37  38.371  38.38  38.39  38.40  38.41  38.42  38.43  38.44  Next