Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.01 Judgment
Art. 42.01. JUDGMENT.
Sec. 1. A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. The sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment. The judgment shall reflect:
* * *
2. That the case was called and the parties appeared, naming the attorney for the state, the defendant, and the attorney for the defendant, or, where a defendant is not represented by counsel, that the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived the right to representation by counsel;
3. The plea or pleas of the defendant to the offense charged;
4. Whether the case was tried before a jury or a jury was waived;
5. The submission of the evidence, if any;
6. In cases tried before a jury that the jury was charged by the court;
7. The verdict or verdicts of the jury or the finding or findings of the court;
8. In the event of a conviction that the defendant is adjudged guilty of the offense as found by the verdict of the jury or the finding of the court, and that the defendant be punished in accordance with the jury's verdict or the court's finding as to the proper punishment;
9. In the event of conviction where death or any punishment is assessed that the defendant be sentenced to death, a term of confinement or community supervision, or to pay a fine, as the case may be;
10. In the event of conviction where the imposition of sentence is suspended and the defendant is placed on community supervision, setting forth the punishment assessed, the length of community supervision, and the conditions of community supervision;
11. In the event of acquittal that the defendant be discharged;
12. The county and court in which the case was tried and, if there was a change of venue in the case, the name of the county in which the prosecution was originated;
13. The offense or offenses for which the defendant was convicted;
14. The date of the offense or offenses and degree of offense for which the defendant was convicted;
15. The term of sentence;
16. The date judgment is entered;
17. The date sentence is imposed;
18. The date sentence is to commence and any credit for time served;
19. The terms of any order entered pursuant to Article 42.08 of this code that the defendant's sentence is to run cumulatively or concurrently with another sentence or sentences;
20. The terms of any plea bargain;
* * *
28. The defendant's state identification number required by Section 60.052(a)(2), if that number has been assigned at the time of the judgment; and
29. The incident number required by Section 60.052(a)(4), if that number has been assigned at the time of the judgment.
19. The terms of any order entered pursuant to Article 42.08 that the defendant's sentence is to run cumulatively or concurrently with another sentence or sentences;
20. The terms of any plea bargain;
21. Affirmative findings entered pursuant to Article 42A.054(c) or (d);
22. The terms of any fee payment ordered under Article 42.151;
23. The defendant's thumbprint taken in accordance with Article 38.33;
24. In the event that the judge orders the defendant to repay a reward or part of a reward under Articles 37.073 and 42.152, a statement of the amount of the payment or payments required to be made;
25. In the event that the court orders restitution to be paid to the victim, a statement of the amount of restitution ordered and:
(A) the name and address of a person or agency that will accept and forward restitution payments to the victim; or
(B) if the court specifically elects to have payments made directly to the crime victim, the name and permanent address of the victim at the time of judgment;
26. In the event that a presentence investigation is required by Subchapter F, Chapter 42A, a statement that the presentence investigation was done according to the applicable provision;
* * *