Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.014 Finding That Offense Was Committed Because Of Bias Or Prejudice
Art. 42.014. FINDING THAT OFFENSE WAS COMMITTED BECAUSE OF BIAS OR PREJUDICE. (a) In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, or Section 28.02, 28.03, or 28.08, Penal Code, the judge shall make an affirmative finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case if at the guilt or innocence phase of the trial, the judge or the jury, whichever is the trier of fact, determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected the person against whom the offense was committed or intentionally selected property damaged or affected as a result of the offense because of the defendant's bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference.
(b) The sentencing judge may, as a condition of punishment, require attendance in an educational program to further tolerance and acceptance of others.
(c) In this article, "sexual preference" has the following meaning only: a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 987, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 50, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 85, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Article: Previous  42.01  42.011  42.012  42.013  42.0131  42.014  42.015  42.016  42.017  42.018  42.0181  42.0182  42.0183  42.019  42.0191  Next