Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42a.252 Presentence Report Required
Art. 42A.252. PRESENTENCE REPORT REQUIRED. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), before the imposition of the sentence by a judge, the judge shall direct a supervision officer to prepare a presentence report for the judge.
(b) The judge is not required to direct a supervision officer to prepare a presentence report in a misdemeanor case if:
(1) the defendant requests that a report not be made and the judge agrees to the request; or
(2) the judge:
(A) finds that there is sufficient information in the record to permit the meaningful exercise of sentencing discretion; and
(B) explains that finding on the record.
(c) The judge is not required to direct a supervision officer to prepare a presentence report in a felony case if:
(1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury;
(2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to capital murder;
(3) the only available punishment is imprisonment; or
(4) the judge is informed that a plea bargain agreement exists, under which the defendant agrees to a punishment of imprisonment, and the judge intends to follow that agreement.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.
Text of article effective on January 01, 2017
Article: Previous  42A.153  42A.154  42A.201  42A.202  42A.203  42A.204  42A.251  42A.252  42A.253  42A.254  42A.255  42A.256  42A.257  42A.258  42A.259  Next