Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 45.019 Requisites Of Complaint
Art. 45.019. REQUISITES OF COMPLAINT. (a) A complaint is sufficient, without regard to its form, if it substantially satisfies the following requisites:
(1) it must be in writing;
(2) it must commence "In the name and by the authority of the State of Texas";
(3) it must state the name of the accused, if known, or if unknown, must include a reasonably definite description of the accused;
(4) it must show that the accused has committed an offense against the law of this state, or state that the affiant has good reason to believe and does believe that the accused has committed an offense against the law of this state;
(5) it must state the date the offense was committed as definitely as the affiant is able to provide;
(6) it must bear the signature or mark of the affiant; and
(7) it must conclude with the words "Against the peace and dignity of the State" and, if the offense charged is an offense only under a municipal ordinance, it may also conclude with the words "Contrary to the said ordinance".
(b) A complaint filed in justice court must allege that the offense was committed in the county in which the complaint is made.
(c) A complaint filed in municipal court must allege that the offense was committed in the territorial limits of the municipality in which the complaint is made.
(d) A complaint may be sworn to before any officer authorized to administer oaths.
(e) A complaint in municipal court may be sworn to before:
(1) the municipal judge;
(2) the clerk of the court or a deputy clerk;
(3) the city secretary; or
(4) the city attorney or a deputy city attorney.
(f) If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in a charging instrument before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, the defendant waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity. Nothing in this article prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to a charging instrument be made at an earlier time.
(g) In a county with a population of more than two million that does not have a county attorney, a complaint for an offense under Section 32.41, Penal Code, must be approved by the district attorney, regardless of whether a collection proceeding is initiated by the district attorney under Section 32.41(e), Penal Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.17 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 644 (H.B. 2885), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Article: Previous  45.012  45.013  45.014  45.015  45.016  45.017  45.018  45.019  45.020  45.021  45.0215  45.0216  45.0217  45.022  Next