Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 45.201 Municipal Prosecutions
Art. 45.201. MUNICIPAL PROSECUTIONS. (a) All prosecutions in a municipal court shall be conducted by the city attorney of the municipality or by a deputy city attorney.
(b) The county attorney of the county in which the municipality is situated may, if the county attorney so desires, also represent the state in such prosecutions. In such cases, the county attorney is not entitled to receive any fees or other compensation for those services.
(c) With the consent of the county attorney, appeals from municipal court to a county court, county court at law, or any appellate court may be prosecuted by the city attorney or a deputy city attorney.
(d) It is the primary duty of a municipal prosecutor not to convict, but to see that justice is done.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 923, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.03 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 59, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Article: Previous  45.052  45.053  45.0531  45.0541  45.056  45.057  45.058  45.059  45.060  45.061  45.101  45.102  45.103  45.201  45.202  Next