Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 55.04 Violation Of Expunction Order
Art. 55.04. VIOLATION OF EXPUNCTION ORDER.
Sec. 1. A person who acquires knowledge of an arrest while an officer or employee of the state or of any agency or other entity of the state or any political subdivision of the state and who knows of an order expunging the records and files relating to that arrest commits an offense if he knowingly releases, disseminates, or otherwise uses the records or files.
Sec. 2. A person who knowingly fails to return or to obliterate identifying portions of a record or file ordered expunged under this chapter commits an offense.
Sec. 3. An offense under this article is a Class B misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1880, ch. 747, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1333, ch. 604, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979.
Article: Previous  55.01  55.011  55.02  55.03  55.04  55.05  Next