Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure Title 1, Chapter 12 - Limitation
- Texas Article 12.01 - Felonies
Except as provided in Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward: (1) no limitation: (A) murder and manslaughter; (B)...
- Texas Article 12.02 - Misdemeanors
(a) An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission...
- Texas Article 12.03 - Aggravated Offenses, Attempt, Conspiracy, Solicitation, Organized Criminal Activity
(a) The limitation period for criminal attempt is the same as that of the offense attempted. (b) The limitation period for criminal conspiracy or organized...
- Texas Article 12.04 - Computation
The day on which the offense was committed and the day on which the indictment or information is presented shall be excluded from the computation...
- Texas Article 12.05 - Absence From State And Time Of Pendency Of Indictment, Etc
Art. 12.05. ABSENCE FROM STATE AND TIME OF PENDENCY OF INDICTMENT, ETC., NOT COMPUTED. (a) The time during which the accused is absent from the...
- Texas Article 12.06 - An Indictment Is "Presented," When
An indictment is considered as "presented" when it has been duly acted upon by the grand jury and received by the court. Acts 1965, 59th...
- Texas Article 12.07 - An Information Is "Presented," When
An information is considered as "presented," when it has been filed by the proper officer in the proper court. Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2,...